- Description
- Presentations
Click on hyperlinks below to see presentations
AGENDA
DAY 1–April 20
07:00–17:00 Optional Tours
-
Karratha LNG tour, North West Shelf–participants will see LNG, LPG, Condensate and Domestic Gas Facilities operated by Woodside Energy Ltd on the Burrup Peninsula, NWS — (participants will incur transportation Costs), or
-
Tour of the Australia Resources Research Center (ARRC) & UWA Labs as organized by CSIRO and UWA
17:30 Participants on their own for Dinner in Perth
DAY 2–April 21
07:30–08:00 Registration and Breakfast pastries (University Club, The University of Western Australia)
08:00–08:30 Welcome and Introduction
-
Welcome Remarks
-
Ken Lee, CSIRO
-
Neil Kavanagh, Woodside
-
Mark Stickells, The University of Western Australia
-
08:30–10:15 Keynote Presentations
-
GOT Program of Work and Studies Underway – Morten Wiencke, IEA GOT
-
New Marketing Models for Australian gas and the future energy mix in Asia –geopolitical and commercial drivers
– Peter Hartley, UWA -
Natural Gas for transport (cars, trucks, rail and marine)–Richard Palmer, DNV GL
10:15–10:30 Break
Ministry of Petroleum and Energy)
-
New LNG solutions and projects and emerging global innovation supply chain–Geoff Byfield, Woodside
12:30–13:30 LUNCH
-
Well designs and Drilling Equipment–Mathieu Pasteris – Schlumberger
-
Next Generation Exploration Wells & Low Cost Gas Production Wells–Nino Fogliani – Woodside
14:30–15:00 Break
15:00–16:30 Public/Private Roundtable to reduce Costs for Development and Production (Moderated by Simon Whalley of Worley Parsons)
Panelist
-
Mike Robinson–FMC Technologies
-
Peter Brazier–ITF Representative in Perth
-
Christophe Mouvaux–Technip
Topics
-
Projects, logistics & new technologies
-
What has happened to drilling costs?
-
Are standardization and simplification an answer?
-
Platform free fields, Subsea to Beach, Gas Monetization
-
Extension of Field Life
16:30 Wrap Up (By Moderators and Chairman)
17:00–1800 Reception hosted by GE O&G
DAY 3–April 22
07:30–08:00 Registration and Breakfast pastries
08:00–08:15 Setting the Days Agenda – Damian Barrett, CSIRO
8:45–10:10 Unconventional Resources, Cross Regional Gaps and Efforts: Update and how to collaborate
(Moderated by Paul Doucette of General Electric)
-
Dutch Gaps and Efforts including Social License to operate– Yvonne Schavemaker ,TNO
-
State of the Nation–Offshore, Onshore, Regulation and Challenges for the Industry–Jeff Haworth, WA Department of Mines & Petroleum
-
Opportunities for enhanced Shale Output in Australia–What are the Gaps and Innovations needed–Amir Aryana , CSIRO
-
Public Acceptance through reduced Environmental Footprint Innovation–Damian Barrett, CSIRO
10:15–10:45 Break
10:45–11:30 International Collaboration on Unconventional Natural Gas–Nexts Steps on GOT– Introduction by TNO
11:30–12:00 Wrap up Summaries from Moderator of each Workshop Session
12:00 Adjourn