14-FLO Global Technology Exchange & GOT Task Area Work Sessions

April 8th

08:00–17:00 GE Learning Center Auditorium

07:30–08:00 Transport from hotels to Learning Center

08:00–08:30 Participant Registration

08:30–08:40 Welcome to GE Learning Center and Florence

Markus Becker, Director, Global Government Affairs & Policy

08:40–09:00 “Mobilizing an Ongoing Global Dialogue” — Jostein Dahl Karlsen, Chairman GOT IA

09:00–10:00 Subsurface and Enhanced Recovery Task Area Challenge (Moderated Discussion)

Dr. Øivind Fevang, Statoil (Moderator)

Torgeir Knutsen, Ministry of Petroleum and Enerㅠgy (Norway)

Camilla Vavik Pedersen, Statoil

Vello Kuuskraa, Advanced Resources International

10:00–10:20 Break

10:20–11:20 Drilling & Wells Task Area Challenge (Moderated Discussion)

Laslo Olah, Texas Institute of Science (Moderator)

Takami Kawamoto, JOGMED

Roy Ruså, Petoro

Rich Haut, Houston Advanced Research Center

11:20–12:20 Production & Processing (Moderated Discussion)

Art Schroeder, Energy Valley, Inc. (Moderator)

Fabio Filocamo, Ministry of Universities and Industrial Research (Italy)

Dr. Kjetil Skaugset, Statoil

Prof. Jon Steinar Gudmundsson, Norwegian University of Science and Technology

12:20 – 14:00 Lunch

Speaker: Rafael Santana, GE O&G VP for Turbo machinery Solutions

14:00–15:00 Safe and Clean Hydrocarbons Task Area Challenge (Moderated Discussion)

Günter Siddiqi, Swiss Federal Office of Energy (Moderator)

Mike Smith, US Interstate O&G Compact Commission

Ben Ratner, Environmental Defense Fund

Frank Børre Pedersen, DNV

15:00–15:20 Break

15:20–16:20 Future Gas Value Chain Task Area (Moderated Discussion)

Cyril Widdershoven, TNO (Moderator)

Frank Denys, Ministry of Economic Affairs (Netherland)

Luis Gorospe, Repsol

Rod Rinholm, Gas Technology Institute

16:20–17:00 Wrap Up – (Challenge to the task areas, work plan for tomorrow, particulars for tonight)

17:00–17:30 Transportation to the hotel

18:30–19:00 Transportation to the Villa Montalto

19:00–19:30 Networking Reception

19:30–21:00 Dinner

21:00–21:30 Transportation to the Hotels

April 9th GOT Task Area Work Sessions

07:30–08:00 Transportation to the GE Learning Center

08:00–08:30 Keynote Enrico Rossi, President, Regione Toscana

08:30–12:30 Task Area Work Sessions (Individual participants will join in the task area work session of their

choice to help develop the work plan for the task areas)

Task Areas Topics to be explored:

  • Technology Business Cases (BC)

  • Key R & D Gaps

  • Discussion on GOT Priorities

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch

13:30 – 14:30 Task Areas to Prepare Recommendations on the Future Direction of Work for IEA GOT

14:30 – 15:00 Break

15:00 – 16:40 Task Area Report-Outs to GOT – Plenary Discussion  (20 minutes per Task Area)

16:40 – 17:00 Wrap Up, Next Steps

17:00 – 17:30 Transportation to Hotels

April 10th  –  Optional Tour of Nuovo Pignone and Executive Committee Meeting

08:30 – 09:00 Transportation from Hotels to GE Learning Center

09:00 – 09:15 Outline of the day’s events

09:15 – 11:00 Tour of Nuovo Pignone Facility – All participants

GOTCP © 2019 | Privacy Policy